Video analytics

Detector of Construction Site Safety

Recognition of helmets and work uniform

Safety Gear Detector module in Xeoma camera software The AI-based module detects safety gear items in the camera’s sight that are critical for compliance with health and safety regulations at a construction site: safety helmets and work uniform. This module can be purchased in addition to a Xeoma Standard or Xeoma Pro license.

Safety Gear Detector in Xeoma camera software
2 types helmets and work uniform
No delays in real time
Locally on your own hardware
Easy setup
Where it is used

Typical uses

The helmet and work uniform detector helps automatically monitor compliance with health and safety regulations in a wide variety of conditions: in open air or enclosed locations, in any weather, with workers and visitors of any gender and age.

Safety Gear Detector in Xeoma camera software that can recognize safety helmets and work outfits in places like construction site

Construction of buildings

Used at construction sites to automatically detect violations of health and safety regulations by a worker or a visitor.

Detector of Construction Site Safety can help in most dangerous high-rise works

High rise works

High rise works are also high risk ones. Automated detection of safety helmets can save lives in jobs like industrial rope access.

Detector of Construction Site Safety can be used in mining and drilling industries to help comply with safety rules

Drilling, mining

Health and safety rules are of utmost importance in the mining and drilling industry — Xeoma’s detector will help you with that.

Detector of Construction Site Safety can be used in industrial scenarios like heavy machinery management

Industrial and heavy machinery

Helps ensure safety compliance in heavy machinery management and maintenance.

Xeoma camera software offers Safety Gear Detector that can recognize safety helmets and aid in higher safety levels in electrical works

Electrical work

In electrical work, proper protective equipment can save lives — the detector will notice when it is missing.

Xeoma camera software has the Safety Gear Detector module that can recognize safety helmets and prevent accidents in roadwork and parking jobs

Roadwork, parking

Roadworks and other vehicle-related jobs are associated with high health risks — the helmet detector can help here too.

Benefits

Why Xeoma’s Construction Site Safety Detector is better

Saves bandwidth

All done on your machine, no need to send data to any cloud servers.

Real-time video

Works with real-time video streams from cameras. No delays!

Cost-effective

One-time payment. Two detection types in one module. See affordable prices.

How it works

The Safety Gear recognizing module in Xeoma camera software will find helmets and work clothing in the camera's view
Fully automated

Connect the module and configure the settings

Detection of helmets or work uniforms is fully automated. Just connect the module into the chain after the camera module and select the objects to react to: “Safety helmet”, “Person in uniform”, “Person in safety helmet and uniform” or “Person without safety helmet and uniform”. In addition, you can select the colors of helmets the module will react to, as well as the recognition interval.

  • Recognized objects (helmets, work uniforms) are highlighted right in the program interface
  • The operator immediately sees in which area the detector was triggered and who does not comply with the safety rules
  • Works in combination with other video analytics modules — for example, with “Face Recognition”
  • The module can be set to react only to the helmet colors you choose (white, yellow, red, etc.)
  • Detection data can be saved to .csv reports
Helmet recognition happens in real-time video streams
Requirements

Regular hardware, any cameras

No special equipment or cameras required: regular commonly available off-the-shelf computers and nearly any camera brand or model supporting standard streaming protocols can be used.

  • Just make sure that the image is clear and a person stays in the frame for at least a few seconds
  • Works on 64-bit Windows, Linux, and macOS machines.
  • Not available for Linux/ARM systems — contact us if you need it for an unsupported OS
Quick start

5 simple steps to get the Detector of Construction Site Safety up and running.

1
Launch Xeoma

Download and launch Xeoma in the Trial edition, or activate a Xeoma Standard / Xeoma Pro license and the license for the Additional module “Detector of Construction Site Safety”. You can also get a Xeoma demo license for longer testing.

2
Add a camera

Add a camera manually or let Xeoma find the cameras in your network automatically. All camera types are supported.

3
Add the module

Add the “Detector of Construction Site Safety” module into the chain after the camera module.

4
Select a mode

Select the objects to react to: “Safety helmet”, “Person in uniform”, “Person in safety helmet and uniform” or “Person without safety helmet and uniform”. Additionally, you can set the helmet colors that will trigger the module and the recognition interval.

5
Set up reactions

Set up needed reactions to the event: saving records to the archive, ringing a sound alarm, or even a custom reaction.

Detector of Construction Site Safety module settings in Xeoma
The Trial edition has a number of limitations. To get to know the Detector of Construction Site Safety better, we recommend requesting a free demo license. It gives access to all features with no limitations and no obligations. All you need is an email address. Click the button below to get started:
Get a free
demo license
Advice from the Xeoma video surveillance program

Useful together with the detector

In addition to the “Detector of Construction Site Safety”, other Xeoma modules can help minimize risks at the construction site:

  • “Face Recognition” — automated identification of people who violate safety precautions, with the possibility of integration with time tracking and attendance systems
  • “Automatic Number Plate Recognition” — license plates recognition of cars approaching the construction site
  • “Smoke Detector” with the “Fire detection” option — automatic detection of smoke or fire in the frame and timely notification
  • Time lapse effect — accelerated video from a simple archive recording as excellent marketing and statistical material

Look for detailed information in the User Guide.

Free trial

Try Xeoma for free

Enter your email and name to get a free demo license. No credit card required.

Get free demo licenses to email

Full functionality. Sent instantly.

We urge you to refrain from using emails that contain personal data, and from sending us personal data in any other way. If you still do, by submitting this form, you confirm your consent to processing of your personal data.

Need something else?

Do you need something else, for example, to provide a higher level of security at construction sites or in high-risk jobs? We can develop it and add it into Xeoma through our paid development service. See details.

Have any questions? Need help? Please contact us! We will be happy to help!

Ready to start?

Test the Detector of Construction Site Safety with a free demo license — no credit card and no personal data required. Launch takes just a few minutes.